ARYFC PRIVACY NOTICE - 1st MAY 2018


At Arniston Rangers Youth Football Club (ARYFC), we take your privacy very seriously.

 

This Privacy Notice sets out how we use and look after the personal information we collect from you. We are the data controller, responsible for the processing of any personal data you give us. We take reasonable care to keep your information secure and to prevent any unauthorised access to or use of it.

 

What personal data we hold on you

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that individual can be identified.

 

We collect, use, store and transfer some personal data of our participants [and their parents or guardians], and other Club members.

 

You provide information about yourself when you register with the Club, and by filling in forms at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

 

The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number, gender, and the contact details of a third party in the case of emergency. We may also ask for relevant health information, which is classed as special category personal data, for the purposes of your health, wellbeing, welfare and safeguarding. Where we hold this data it will be with the explicit consent of the participant or, if applicable, the participant’s parent or guardian.

 

Where we need to collect personal data to fulfil Club responsibilities and you do not provide that data, we may not be able honour or administer your membership.

 

Why we need your personal data

We will only use personal data for any purpose for which it has been specifically provided.

 

The reason we need participants’ and members’ personal data is to be able to run the football club and arrange matches; to administer memberships, and provide the membership services you are signing up to when you register with the club. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is that we have a contractual obligation to you as a participant or member to provide the services you are registering for.

 

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.


Purpose/ Processing Activity

Lawful Basis for processing under  Article 6 of the GDPR.

Processing membership forms and 

payments / subs


Performance of a contract

Organising matches

 

Performance of a contract

Sending out match or Club information and updates

Performance of a contract


Sharing data with coaches, managers or officials to run training sessions or enter events


Performance of a contract


Sharing data with leagues we are in membership of, county associations and other competition providers for entry in events


Performance of a contract


Sharing data with committee members to provide information about club activities, membership renewals or invitation to social events


The Club has a legitimate interest to maintain member and participant correspondence for club community purposes.


Sharing anonymised data with a funding partner as condition of grant funding e.g. Local Authority


The Club has a legitimate interest to run the organisation efficiently and as it sees fit. Application for funding is a purpose that benefits the Club, participants and its members.

 

Who we share your personal data with

When you become a member of the Club, your information, if you are a coach or volunteer will be or if you are another participant may be (depending upon which league(s) your team plays in) entered onto the Scottish Football Association (SFA), Scottish Youth Football Association (SYFA), South East Region Youth Football Association (SERYFA) and East of Scotland Soccer Development Association (ESSDA) databases. We also pass your information to the to the relevant (SFA, SYFA, SERYFA & ESSDA) leagues to register participants and the team for matches, tournaments or other events, and for affiliation purposes.

 

We may share your personal data with selected third parties, suppliers and sub-contractors such as referees, coaches or match organisers. Third-party service providers will only process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties to comply with a legal obligation; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our participants, members or affiliates, or others.

 

Protection of your personal data

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

 

How long we hold your personal data

We keep personal data on our participants and members while they continue to be a participant or member or are otherwise actively involved with the Club. We will delete this data 2 years after a participant or member has left or otherwise ended their membership or affiliation, or sooner if specifically requested and we are able to do so. We may need to retain some personal data for longer for legal or regulatory purposes. The personal data that is stored on a password protected computer. If you would like your personal data to be deleted from the Arniston Rangers database then please contact arnistonrangersyfc@gmail.com.


Use of Personal Information

We will tell you the purposes for which we will process personal information. Such purposes include the following:

  1. maintaining our membership database.
  2. to inform you of selection for teams or invitations to club events.
  3. contacting you with information pertinent to your membership or application for membership and details of events and other matters which we think will be of interest to you.
  4. internal use to help us improve our services and to help resolve any problems.

 

Disclosure

Any information you provide to us will only be used by us and possibly passed to our partners for the purpose of dealing with payments and using communications portals. It may also be disclosed to the footballing regulatory bodies that we deal with. You should also be aware that your information may be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law to do so.

 

Timescale

We will hold your Personal Information within our systems for as long as you remain a member of the club. When you cease to be a member all personal data will be deleted within 2 years of the date of your resignation.

 

Website Cookies

A 'cookie' is a small amount of information that is placed on your computer's hard drive when you visit a website. It collects details of visitor behaviour, which can be used to improve the service delivered to you on a website.


Your computer can be set to accept or reject cookies if you visit the "help" menu on your web browser. However, by rejecting cookies, you will not be able to use the "members' area" of the site and you will not be able to complete the registration process.

When you visit this site, your Personal Information may be collected using 'cookies'. Such information is subject to data protection laws and is dealt with in accordance with this Policy. For more information please visit : http://www.aboutcookies.org.


This site uses Google Analytics to collect usage data and Google also uses cookies for this purpose. Google has its own Privacy Policy which can be viewed at http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacy/privacy-policy.html. Where the site links to other websites and services these may also involve cookies. You are advised to check the privacy policy of each of these sites before using them.

 

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

 

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Club. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership.

 

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time, and will inform you to any changes in how we handle your personal data.

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice then please contact the ARYFC Club Secretary at arnistonrangersyfc@gmail.com.

 

If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal data, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner. You can find out more about your rights under applicable data protection laws from the Information Commissioner’s Office website: www.ico.org.uk.